( TF09EACK72100090102FAAT00 )
DTC Troubleshooting: P0102 (50)

DTC P0102:
 MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
  1. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 0 gm/s, or 0.1 V or less indicated?
YES -
Go to Step 3 .
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the ECM/PCM.■
  1. Check the No. 12 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to Step 4 .
NO -
Repair short in the wire between the MAF sensor and the No. 12 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 12 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse, then go to Step 20 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  1. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  1. Measure the voltage between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to Step 8 .
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the No. 12 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse and the MAF sensor, then go to Step 20 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

  1. Measure the resistance between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there 190−210 kΩ?
YES -
Go to Step 14 .
NO -
Go to Step 10 .
  1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  1. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).

  1. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B31 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B31) and the MAF sensor, then go to Step 21 .
NO -
Go to Step 13 .

  1. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal B31.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to Step 26 .
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B31) and the MAF sensor, then go to Step 21 .
  1. Reconnect all connectors.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  1. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (min −1 ) without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral).
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0102 indicated?
YES -
Go to Step 27 .
NO -
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  1. Reconnect all connectors.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  1. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0102 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to Step 1 .
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.■
  1. Reconnect all connectors.
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0102 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to Step 1 .
NO -
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.■