( TF09EABK72100090201FAAT00 )
DTC Troubleshooting: P0201 (71), P0202 (72), P0203 (73), P0204 (74)

DTC P0201:
 No. 1 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0202:
 No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0203:
 No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0204:
 No. 4 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  1. Start the engine, and let it idle for 20 seconds.
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, or P0204 indicated?
YES -
Go to Step 5 .
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injectors and the ECM/PCM.■
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  1. At the injector side, measure the resistance between injector 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 9.78−10.82 Ω?
YES -
Go to Step 8 .
NO -
Go to Step 18 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

  1. Measure the voltage between the injector 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to Step 10 .
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the injector and PGM-FI main relay 1, the go to Step 19 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

  1. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate injector connector terminal (see table).
    PROBLEM CYLINDER
    DTC
    WIRE COLOR
    No. 1
    P0201
    BRN
    No. 2
    P0202
    RED
    No. 3
    P0203
    BLU
    No. 4
    P0204
    YEL

Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to Step 12 .
NO -
Go to Step 15 .
  1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  1. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49P).

  1. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate injector connector terminal (see table).
    PROBLEM CYLINDER
    DTC
    WIRE COLOR
    No. 1
    P0201
    BRN
    No. 2
    P0202
    RED
    No. 3
    P0203
    BLU
    No. 4
    P0204
    YEL

Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the injector, then go to Step 19 .
NO -
Go to Step 24 .
  1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  1. Disconnet ECM/PCM connector C (49P).

  1. Check for continuity between appropriate injector 2P conenctor terminal No. 2 and the appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal of the problem cylinder (see table).
    PROBLEM CYLINDER
    DTC
    ECM/PCM TERMINAL
    WIRE COLOR
    No. 1
    P0201
    C5
    BRN
    No. 2
    P0202
    C6
    RED
    No. 3
    P0203
    C7
    BLU
    No. 4
    P0204
    C8
    YEL

Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to Step 24 .
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the injector, then go to Step 19 .
  1. Reconnect all connectors.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  1. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, or P0204 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector and the ECM/PCM, then go to Step 1 .
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.■
  1. Reconnect all connectors.
  1. Start the engine, and let it idle for 20 seconds.
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, or P0204 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then go to Step 26 . If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to Step 1 .
NO -
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.■