( TF09EABK72100090113FAAT00 )
DTC Troubleshooting: P0113 (10)

DTC P0113:
 IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  1. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about −40 °C (−40 °F) or less, or 4.90 V or higher indicated?
YES -
Go to Step 3 .
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.■
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  1. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
  1. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  1. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about −40 °C (−40 °F) or less, or 4.90 V or higher indicated?
YES -
Go to Step 8 .
NO -
Go to Step 20 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  1. Remove the jumper wire from the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

  1. Measure the voltage between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Go to Step 12 .
NO -
Go to Step 16 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  1. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).

  1. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminal B34.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to Step 27 .
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B34) and the IAT sensor, then go to Step 22 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  1. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).

  1. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM connector terminal B32.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to Step 27 .
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B32) and the IAT sensor, then go to Step 22 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  1. Reconnect all connectors.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  1. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0113 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to Step 1 .
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.■
  1. Reconnect all connectors.
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0113 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to Step 1 .
NO -
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.■