DTC P1519 (14-3): | IAC Valve Circuit Malfunction |
1. | Reset the ECM/PCM. |
2. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). Is DTC P1519 indicated? YES - Go to 3. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the IAC valve and at the ECM/ PCM.n |
3. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
4. | Disconnect the IAC valve 3P connector. |
5. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
6. | Measure voltage between the IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to 7. NO - Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and the PGM-FI main relay.n |
7. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
8. | Check for continuity between body ground and IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 9. NO - Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and G101.n |
9. | Disconnect the negative cable from the battery. |
10. | Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P). |
11. | Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A12.
Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the IAC valve and the ECM/PCM (A12).n NO - Go to 12. |
12. | Connect the IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
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13. | Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A12 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 14. NO - Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and the ECM/PCM (A12).n |
14. | Reconnect the IAC valve 3P connector. |
15. | Reconnect the negative cable from the battery. |
16. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
17. | Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A12.
Is there battery voltage? YES - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/ PCM.n NO - Replace the IAC valve.n |